Here's something random.......

Don't worry. Nothing's gonna come out and scare you. I promise, k?

Fishing for crabs :D

Today, my father brought me to go fishing umm... i mean crabbing at some area at the edge of Pasir Ris. We had a quick stop at E!hub to buy snacks, drinks and of course, icky, slimy, smelly prawns for bait. After that straight off to the fishing area! Well, it was not like I imagined. It was a small pond-like fishing spot. Beside it was a bigger pond for fishing fish.

After putting on the icky bait, I threw the line in the water and waited. And waited and waited and waited. After some pulling of the line, I finally got a bite. Yay!!!! :D I pulled hard. Then it dropped back into the water. :(  After numerous tries I finally got one! Woohoooo!! I had a fun time over there with my father. :) The crabs were like little warriors with their oversized pincers and all but my father is a crab killer! muahahaha We pulled crab after crab out of the water. In the end, we managed to catch 8 crabs. That wasn't much.... And it cost us $26!!!!!!

Here are the pictures!!!!

"Grrrr... I'm gonna pinch you!!!" 

They are cute lovers though! Hahahaha

My Dad fighting with the crabs

What a nice fountain

 The Crab Pond

Mmmmm... Yum yum...

"It's a big one down there!"

Ready for the wok!

The crab monster

 Soooo nice....
(I don't like to eat crabs btw)

Please leave comments! ;D

Etiquette Dining @ Marina Mandarin Hotel

 I apologise to everyone for not updating this blog for a long time. Just too lazy to update and take pictures. 

The Maths Rep Duo!!!
Geng Yi and Me

Yesterday, 5 Nov 2009, all the secondary 3 express pupils went to Marina Mandarin Hotel to dine in style. This could not have been done without the etiquette course conducted by Miss Audrey Quek on Tuesday 3Nov 2009. She won Miss Singapore world 1999 and Most Beautiful Mum 2007. Anyway, all of us got hyped up by this dinner and we dressed our best to attend the dinner.

The hotel itself was very grand. The ambiance was beautiful. The whole hotel was lit by dim, orange coloured light which made it appear romantic. Great for couples!! hehehe The food was very delicious but I had a hard time eating it because I was not used to use the utensils the proper way. The food just refused to stick to the fork. After some practise, I managed to finish all the meals.

I managed to take some pictures after the dinner but we were soon asked to leave. Forgot to take pictures while eating because the food was too nice.Sorry! :) Here are the pics!!

Gabriel, Joel, Winston and Xian Wen

Yew Kit and Michael Jackson!
Hahahaha Just kidding! It's me.

Jiang Seng and Eddy


  Joel and Me

The 3 Jokers

Gabriel and Winston
You want to buy insurance? Ask them. xD

The elevators in the hotel. It's so high!!!

The many many floors of the hotel.
I wonder if they'll ever run out of rooms.

ahh.... so romantic.......

A spectacular view outside the hotel.

That's all for now. Will update soon! :D Cheers!

Some funny infomercials. Hahahaha

I just found some funny dubs on infomercials. They are REAL commercials that have been dubbed. I don't know how to elaborate any more but just watch it, haha. You will laugh 100% guaranteed, unless you don't have a sense if humor :p. Recommended if you turn it on to full volume. Make sure that your parents are not around though as they contain 'colourful' vocabulary, like  the F-word.

Enjoy! :)


Battle Gear 4 Tuned!

This realistic racing simulator is one of the best racing games I have ever played. It is the only game I know of that actually has a clutch. In case you do not know, it is the pedal on the extreme left which is present in real-life manual transmission cars. It is used for changing gears. And for the steering wheel, it turns 1 and a half rounds, I think. The feeling when you turn the wheel is like, WOW! It gets harder and harder to turn the more you turn it. I suppose this is how it's like in a real car. It also features an in-car view. The speedometer, tachometer etc. are all based on the actual cars.

It also has a six speed gear shifter, which is also like the real thing! Of course, there are different modes to choose from depending on how you want to use the shifter and/or clutch pedal. First is Full Auto, meaning no need to use the gearknob and Driving assist is applied. Second is Auto, which is seen in the latest auto vehicles. Third is “Manual – Semi Auto” This means you shift with the gear-up-gear-down feature. and then the fourth is the 6-speed Manual Transmission. For this mode, the gearknob setting changes and can be moved like a real manual transmission with all gears having separate place, like the manual of a real car. You can only use the clutch in this mode.

There's also the Netsys key, which is used to 'buy' a car and save your status. Unfortunately, this requires online connection and is not available in Singapore, like many other countries.

However, this is not like any other arcade racing game. The driving physics are pretty realistic. It is not as real as gran turismo 4 but it is not that 'fake' either. It also gives you a speed penalty if you hit the wall too hard. If you hit the wall, you will come to a complete stop and you won't be able to accelerate for approximately 2 seconds. This actually forces the players to use the brakes, which is not frequently used in many arcade racing games. Do take note, there is a big difference between Battle Gear 4 and Battle Gear 4 Tuned. Battle Gear 4 is an older version of the game and lacks many things especially the clutch and the six-speed shifter. Battle Gear 4 Tuned has a big colour-changing sign on it that says "tuned".

Ok, enough with the talk. Let's get on with the pictures! (they're not mine though)

The gas,brake pedal and the clutch pedal!
Gear set to first gear.

In-car view

Sadly, there are not many BG4 tuned machines here in Singapore. I only know 2 arcades that have BG4 Tuned.
1. The arcade at Century Square (Tampines)
2. Timezone at Parkway Parade (Marine Parade)

Anyway, this game is awesome! I think I'm going to play it again tomorrow. :)

The lonely driver

I am feeling quite sad right now because I have no one to share my thoughts with. Thoughts about cars that is! haha! Since young, I never had a friend who shared the same interest as me. It would be wonderful if I knew someone who loves cars and drifting. Everytime I go to the arcade to play racing games, I play alone. Sometimes I go with my elder brother. Although he shows some interest in cars, it's very little as compared to mine. Furthermore, he ummmm..... How do I put this? Ummm, let's just say he sucks at racing and driving. hahahahahazz :)

I don't know why, but this has not bothered me until now. Whenever I think about cars and I turn around, there's nobody there to talk to. sadz :( *sigh* I wonder when I will find a fellow racer. At least I have many friends at school. hehe. So if you are a Hai Sian that loves cars, it won't hurt to just chat right? If you love Initial D, even better! I'm from 3E2 btw.

A song to share

One of my favorite songs in Initial D. It's a song by Galla, a Japanese band. I love it as it's nice to listen to while staring at the sunset or just something to listen to when you have nothing to do. Well, here it is.

     Get this widget |     Track details  |         eSnips Social DNA   

Jap lyrics + Eng lyrics

September holidays are here! :)

Yay! After months and months of insanely hard tests and the recent nerve-wrecking oral exam, it's finally time for us to take a break. I'm happy we only received very little homework. Only English letter writing and some 'unknown' Malay homework on asknlearn. LOL still not bothering to check the ML homework.

My schedule for Sept Holidays:
Saturday-Tuesday---> slack
Wednesday---> slack some more
Thursday-Sunday---> Do homework and study like there's no tomorrow. :D

On the other hand, maybe I should start studying earlier. 3 more weeks left until final yr exams come. :O How to do well like this? Chem sure die, A maths sure die, Malay sure die(unless study hard). Must pass English. If not, die 10000x. X_X.

Off topic: Yesterday forgot to pay for class photos. Saw some people queuing up at the foyer. I wondered, "what are they queuing up for? Oh well". Next day,"Oh yah.... class photos. LOL"

P.S. I think my blog is a lil' overloaded with pictures.

Oh, my beloved AE86

My Dream Car
 Beautiful isn't she?

Back view

One more picture 

AE86 in action

 Car specifications:
- Model Years of production: 1983 to 1987
  • Chassis Code: AE86 (AE88 in USDM)
  • Horsepower: 112 hp (84 kW) @ 6600 rpm* Torque: 97 ft·lbf (132 N·m) @ 4800 rpm*
  • Weight: approximately 2200 lb (998 kg) to 2400 lb (1089 kg)
  • Engine: 4A-GEC, 1587 cc
  • Engine Type: DOHC 16-valve Inline-4 AFM Multiport Fuel Injection w/T-VIS
  • Transmission: T50, 8-bolt flywheel
  • Injector Size: approx. 180 cc, low impedance
  • Compression: 9.4:1
  • Differential: 6.7" Open (T282) or optional LSD (USA Only) (T283) with 4.30:1 Ratio, 2-pinion
  • Wheels/Tires: 14x5.5" +27 mm Offset Rims with 185/60-14 82H Tires (195/60-14 85H for 86+ models)
  • First 7 Digits of VIN: JT2AE88
My dream car is the Toyota Sprinter Trueno Gt-Apex (AE86). The moment laid my eyes on this car, I fell in love with it. One, because it is used in Initial D and it's an excellent drift car. Takumi Fujuwara, the main character in Initial D uses this car. Well, it's not his, it's his dad's but he uses it to race. The roar of it's 4A-GE engine is irresistible. Considering that this is a very old car, not many are available. However, there have been recent rumors floating around Tokyo that Toyota is planning to bring back the iconic rear-wheel-drive Corolla.
The rear wheel drive configuration, combined with the AE86's light weight (approximately 2300 lb (950-970kg) curb weight), balance and relatively powerful (and easy to tune) 4A-GEU/4A-GEC engine made it popular among the Japanese hashiriya (street racers in Japanese), many of whom raced in mountain passes (touge in Japanese) where the corners suited the AE86 best, especially on the downhill. Among those who utilized this car was Japanese racing legend Keiichi Tsuchiya, also known as the Dori-Kin ("Drift King" in Japanese). Tsuchiya helped popularize the sport of drifting, which involves taking a car on a set of controlled slides through corners. The AE86's FR configuration made it well suited to this kind of cornering, and currently the car is a mainstay of drift shows and competitions.

Drifting and why I love it

Ever seen cars race? If you take a look at their tires, all four of them are technically 'glued' to the surface of the road. The tires never lose grip. The drivers try their best to not let the car skid while pushing it to the limit. This is called grip driving. Drifting however, is the direct opposite of grip driving. The drivers intentionally make the tires lose grip to make the cars skid.A car is said to be drifting when the rear slip angle is greater than the front slip angle prior to the corner apex, and the front wheels are pointing in the opposite direction to the turn (e.g. car is turning/drifting left, wheels are pointed right or vice versa)

So who dominates the drifting world you ask? It's this guy:
Keiichi Tsuchiya when he was younger.

I think this is his coolest pic.

Keiichi Tsuchiya (土屋 圭市, Tsuchiya Keiichi?, born January 30, 1956, Tomi, Nagano, Japan) is a professional racing driver. He is also known as the "Drift King" otherwise as Dorikin (ドリキン) for his nontraditional use of drifting in non-drifting racing events, and his role in popularizing drifting as a motorsport. He is also known for touge (mountain pass) driving.
The car he drives has become one of the most popular sports cars these days, the Toyota AE86 Sprinter Trueno, the car also known as "Hachi-Roku" in Japan (hachi-roku meaning "eight six"); his car is also called "The Little Hachi that could". A video known as Pluspy documents Tsuchiya's touge driving with his AE86.
(source: wikipedia)

Why do I love drifting? I personally feel that drifting is more fun, exciting and challenging as compared to grip racing. If there's a chance, I would want to experience drifting. Either by sitting in a car of actually driving it.  I play racing games all the time. I literally fall asleep while playing racing games what use grip driving. Most of the racing games I own for ps2 have drifting in them. One of my favorites is Tokyo Xtreme Racer Drift 2.

Anyways, here are some pictures of cars drifting.


The Last Airbender (2010)

Finally! The Avatar live-action movie is going to be shown in theaters!
The Last Airbender is an upcoming 2010 fantasy film written, directed, and produced by M. Night Shyamalan. It is a live-action film adaptation of the first season of the animated television series Avatar: The Last Airbender created by Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko, which has its influences from Asian art, mythology, and various martial arts fighting styles. The first of a planned trilogy, the film, starring Noah Ringer(Aang), Nicola Peltz(Katara), Jackson Rathbone(Sokka), and Dev Patel(Zuko), will be marketed and released by Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies on July 2, 2010.

Official website:
Some pictures I got from the internet:
Title picture
 (taken from:
Noah Ringer as Aang
(taken from:

Dev Patel as Prince Zuko
(taken from:

Official Trailer:

Full Cast:
  • Noah Ringer as Aang, a 12-year-old "Avatar" whose duty it is to protect the world. He is capable of bending all four elements. He is fun-loving and carefree and would rather have fun than assume his responsibilities.
  • Nicola Peltz as Katara, the last remaining waterbender from the Southern Water Tribe. She is Aang's good friend and love interest.
  • Jackson Rathbone as Sokka, a 15-year-old warrior from the Southern Water Tribe and Katara's brother.
  • Dev Patel as Prince Zuko, a 16-year-old prince who travels with his uncle and tries to capture the Avatar in order to regain his honor and position as heir to the Fire Nation throne.
  • Aasif Mandvi as Admiral Zhao, a hot-tempered Fire Nation Commander in pursuit of the Avatar. He is Zuko's principal rival.
  • Shaun Toub as Uncle Iroh, an older man who is extremely easy-going and friendly and often acts as a surrogate father to his nephew, Zuko.
  • Cliff Curtis as Fire Lord Ozai, the leader of the war and the Fire Nation. He is the primary antagonist in the series.
  • Jessica Andres as Suki, the leader of the young female warriors of Kyoshi Island, the Kyoshi Warriors. She is a friend to Aang and one of Sokka's love interests.
I can't wait to see this movie. No matter how good or bad it is, I'm still going to love it coz Avatar is one of my favorite shows.

Pasta sauce in a drink carton

Like pasta? Love the mouth-watering smell of the herbs and the mushrooms in the tomato sauce? Well, I doubt you will like this drink:

Want to know how bad it tastes? Then, imagine the tasty traditional pasta sauce. Warm, sour and filled with all sorts of ingredients. You can smell the herbs as well. Now, imagine diluted Maggie Tomato Sauce. After that, combine them together in a cup filled with ice cubes. That's how bad it tastes, for me, that is.
Curious on how it looks like? 
 I can't believe I wasted $1.69 on this. >.>
Well, at least there's something good about it.
                   At least there's vitamins in it. or are there? lol
So, if you love cold pasta sauce in a cup, this is the drink for you. 
But hey, I didn't say it was all that bad. Since it tastes a lot like pasta sauce, I enjoy it with potato chips. lol I just tried that today. No seriously, it's great as a dipping sauce or for cooking. My mum just used it all up to cook 'tomato chicken'!

Why was I so stupid??

Remember the guy from my previous post? He's not what I thought he was.....

Today, I went to the cinema again with two of my friends. We bought tickets for "Where Got Ghost". I wasn't planning on watching Final Destination or whatever. Just wanted to enjoy a movie. After we gave our tickets to the ticket collector, we proceeded to watch our movie. On the way, I realised something that filled me with some kind of weird feeling. Something like regret and stupidity mixed together. The guy whom I thought was the one who checks whether we're eighteen or not was standing right there, on the EXACT same spot as last time!!! Same guy, same spot.

Feeling blur with too many thoughts, I asked my friend where theater hall 5 was. The man overheard me and said, "Go straight and turn right."    *Gasp* He's the person who tells us where to go to, not to check our age!

*FLASHBACK* It was a coincidence that the Final Destination theater was behind him last time. And I made a wron assumption that he was supposed to check our age. I felt like I could hit my head against the wall.

Perhaps this was God's way to prevent me from doing something bad. So, that's that. My dumbness and stupidity = no M-18 film @_@  

Damn you, M-18 film!!

Darn it, I have been wanting to watch the latest M-18 movie, The Final Destination (2009), which aired last Thursday, 27 Aug. Due to the urge to watch the movie, I came up with a plan to sneak into the movie. It seemed foolproof at first but it ended up in failure. Let me tell you what my plan was and what happened. All this happened yesterday, Monday 31 August

My so-called 'foolproof' plan:
1. Buy a ticket for a PG movie that starts around the same time as Final Destination. (In this case I chose Bandslam, which started at 2:40p.m., 10 minutes later than Final Destination.)
2. Choose a day when the cinema would most likely be deserted.<--- reason for step 5 (I was wrong..... The cinema was flooded with people that day)
3. Go to the cinema.
4. Give the ticket person the PG ticket and enter.
5. Walk as I normally would into the Final Destination theater instead of Bandslam. Sit on any empty seat, preferably in the front so that I won't sit on someone else's seat.
6. If someone is catches me, give an excuse and walk back to Bandslam and wait for a while.
7. After 5mins, go to the toilet and return to the cinema.
8.Enter Final Destination with a group of people.
9. YAY!!!!

What happened:
Steps 1 to 4 went perfectly. Until.... I saw a man standing in front of the entrance to Final Destination. :o
I assumed he was the guy who checks whether you're 18 yrs old. I hesitated for a while, maybe 10 seconds. Then he stared at me. Thinking that my plan was going to fail, I headed to Bandslam. I was sure it was all over. But there's still hope. 30 minutes later, I went on with step 7. After returning from the toilet..........
HE WAS STILL STANDING THERE! With all hope lost, I proceeded into Bandslam and tried to enjoy the average movie. Dammit, I'm so sad. :(   Man, I'm never going to do this again. It really hurts your conscience when you're trying to sneak in.

P.S. Use this at your own risk. I will not be responsible for your actions if you decide to do what I did. You will bear all the consequences if you get caught.. 8P

Eurobeat rocks!!! and so does Initial D

I just added a new music widget. It's on the right side of my blog. I hope that you will at least try to listen to one of them :) Tell me what you think of eurobeat. I want to know what other people think about it as I do not know of any friends who listen to them.

Anyways, eurobeat goes very well with racing and drifting. Here's an example:     Enjoy!

Well, here's some background info about eurobeat. (From wiki of course!)
"Eurobeat" is also directly related to the Japanese Para Para dance culture, but in a completely different way. The anime series Initial D, based on the manga by Shuichi Shigeno, uses Eurobeat music regularly in its episodes during racing scenes between the characters, and because of this it has come to the attention of some anime fans outside Japan.

While modern music is often recognized by its lyrics, Eurobeat is recognized not primarily by its lyrics, but by its synthesized chorus known as the Sabi (short for Sabishigaru, not to be mistaken for the Japanese Wabi-sabi), which means "to remember someone or something" in Japanese. This of course refers to the generally acknowledged fact that you mostly remember the Sabi as opposed to the stanzas of the Eurobeat song. This broad genre can create a great number of different "sub-genres" within it because of this combination of harmony and rhythm. Sometimes it can still sound like the old disco music we know, sometimes it can be very "fast and happy" like Happy Hardcore or Speed Music, and occasionally it even uses guitars as a method of Saiba.Eurobeat also has notoriety for name recognition, lifting titles from popular songs and using them as the names of Eurobeat tracks. Examples are "Like a Virgin", "Goodbye Yellow Brick Road", "What is Love", and "Station to Station."

The launch of my first blog!!!!!!

Well, I don't know why I created this blog but what I know for sure is that someone influenced me to do so. That guy is none other than the one sitting behind me in class, Geng Yi.

Just to let you guys know, this blog is under severe construction. Spent a lot of time making it. Well,  more posts will be added. So come visit again soon. Until then, cheers! :)

Edit: Finished making the blog. Now what's left is to post away!!